Botanic Name: Prunus Armeniaca
Product Name: Apricot Kernel Carrier Oil (ORGANIC)
Country of Origin: Italy
It can be safely used for almost all skin types but those with sensitive skin, apricot kernel oil is the best. The oil also provides all the essential vitamins, making the skin soft, elastic and glowing, while at the same time it treats minor skin ailments. The fatty acids of the oil makes the skin elastic and help it retain moisture. Regular application of this oil is believed to check premature aging and skin irritation. In case of minor burns and injuries application of apricot kernel oil can soothe the pain and also prevent any infections. It is quite effective against scars and rashes. Thus, an apricot kernel oil massage can be a good remedy if you are afflicted with any skin problems and, in case you are not, then a massage with this oil can enhance the beauty and strength of your skin. The oil has the ability to penetrate deep into the skin and is non-greasy. It also prevents the skin from being dehydrated, which makes it extremely good for dry skin. It is equally good for the hair. This oil moisturizes, nourishes and strengthens your hair from the root, making it soft, shiny and bouncy. Regular application of this oil is known to prevent hair loss and promote hair growth. Apricot kernel oil is used in traditional Chinese medicine to treat asthma, tumors and tissue disorders. Even today the oil is extensively used in the treatment of eczema and dermatitis.