Botanic Name: Citrus aurantium amara
Product Name: Neroli Essential Oil (ORGANIC)
Country of Origin: Morocco
Organic Neroli Essential Oil is derived from the blossoms of either the bitter orange tree or the sweet orange tree. Our variety comes from the bitter orange tree which is viewed within the aromatherapy world as being of higher therapeutic quality. In perfumery neroli is used as both a base note and a top note depending on the oils that it is blended with. It is also known for its calming effects. Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antibacterial, aphrodisiac, carminative, fungicidal, sedative, tonic
Uses/Features: Organic Neroli Essential Oil increases circulation and stimulates new cell growth. It can prevent scarring and stretch marks, and has been found useful in treating skin conditions linked to emotional stress. Any type of skin can benefit from this oil, although it is particularly good for dry, irritated or sensitive skin since it regulates oiliness and minimizes enlarged pores. Neroli (Italy) Oil helps to clear acne and blemished skin, especially if the skin lacks moisture. With regular treatment, it can reduce the appearance of fragile or broken capillaries and varicose veins. Other properties include being antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cordial, deodorant, digestive, stimulant (nervous) and tonic (cardiac, circulatory). Also used for Colds, flatulence, general skin care, headache, insomnia, oily and dry skin, poor circulation, scars, sensitive skin, slow digestion, stretch marks, wrinkles.