Botanic Name: Mentha arvensis
Product Name: Peppermint Essential Oil (ORGANIC)
Country of Origin: India
There are several species of the mentha arvensis perennial herb that can grow to 3 feet in height, spreading due to their underground ‘runners’. Peppermint plant has hairy leaves with serrated edges and purple spiked flowers. Peppermint Japanese is known for its high menthol content. It is so high in fact that menthol crystals sometimes form right on the leaves. It should also be noted that the active ingredient Menthol may crystallize in temperatures below 20 degree Celsius. The more menthol present, the greater it’s propensity for altering states. We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently and once it is back to the liquid state be sure to shake before use.
Uses/Features: Organic Peppermint Essential Oil has long been credited as being useful in combating stomach ailments. It is also viewed as an antispasmodic and antimicrobial agent. Of course, most people will associate it with being a flavoring or scenting agent in foods, beverages, skin and hair care products, as well as soaps and candles. This is largely due to its menthol content – typically 85%.